Privacy Policy

 

Throughout this policy, the following terms apply:

“We”, “us” and “our” mean Shop RV Parts Australia ABN 30 637 364 697

“You” and “your” includes our customers and prospective customers.

 

Commitment:

Shop RV Parts Australia respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (which includes the Australian Privacy Principles), which sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. We do not sell, rent, or lease customer lists, submitted information, or any part thereof to third parties.

Collection of Personal Information:

Shop RV Parts Australia will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter on our website, provide to us directly or give us in other forms. When you use our website we may collect information about your location or activity. We try not to identify users or their browsing activities except as necessary to investigate or report any suspected unlawful activity as required or authorised by law or as reasonably necessary for the activity of an enforcement body.

You may provide us with basic information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send you information, provide updates, and process your service or product orders. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to surveys/ promotional offers, provide financial or credit information or communicate with our customer support.

Our website may use cookies which may collect personal information. Cookies are pieces of data stored on your browser that record information on your use of our website such as details of your server and your browsing activity and send the information to the server. We may use these cookies to monitor usage of our website only. You may be able to change the settings of your browser so that cookies are not accepted generally or that you are provided with options to accept or reject them as they are sent to your browser.

How we collect personal information:

shoprvparts.com.au collects personal information from a variety of sources, including when you interact with us in person or electronically, when you access our website and when we provide services to you. We may at any time receive information about you from a third party and we will protect this information as set out in our Privacy Policy.

Use of Personal Information:

We may use your personal information to provide you with information, updates, and our service. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services, and opportunities available to you. We may also use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs. Further to this, we may need to use your personal information;

  • to provide after-sales service;
  • manage our relationships with you and our other customers;
  • contact you and respond to your enquiries;
  • conduct market research; and
  • facilitate our internal business operations, including fulfilling our legal requirements and professional obligations.

We may contact you via a variety of measures including but not limited to, telephone, email, SMS, or mail.

What if you do not provide us with sufficient personal information about you?

If you do not give your personal information to us it will affect our ability to provide you with the products and services, you are seeking.

Information Security:

We take reasonable steps to hold your personal information securely and prevent your personal information from misuse, unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure, interference, and loss. Where personal information is no longer needed by us, we ensure that information is securely destroyed.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • any person, body, or agency where we are required or allowed by law;
  • contractors or subcontractors of ours who provide administrative or promotional services to us;
  • our external service providers and advisers on a confidential basis in connection with the operation of our business

Altering your details:

It is important to us that we have your correct details such as your current address and telephone number. If you believe any of your personal information, we hold is not accurate, complete, or current, please contact us via the details shown below. We will try to have the information corrected as soon as practicable.

You may request that we provide you with access to your personal information we hold. Generally, we will provide you with access, except in limited circumstances whether the Australian Privacy Principles or other law permits us to deny access. Any such requests must be made in writing at the below address.

Amending this policy:

We may amend this policy at any time. The new version will be published on our website.

Disclaimer:

Shop RV Parts Australia have taken all reasonable care in providing the information on this site, but do not guarantee the accuracy of the information. The products and services described on this website are only available to approved applicants and subject to the laws of Australia. Shop RV Parts Australia and or its associates are not responsible for any loss, damage, cost, or expense incurred by you because of any error, omission, or misrepresentation on this website.

JOIN OUR COMMUNITY

Get E-mail updates about our latest shop and special offers.